innerslide
Shelton State News
Additional Navigation

SHELTON STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE ANNOUNCES SPRING 2019 GRADUATES AND HONORS

Tuscaloosa, Alabama – Commencement exercises for Shelton State Community College were held on Thursday, May 9 and Friday, May 10 at the Martin Campus.  President Bill Ashley, Ph.D., presided over each event.

 

At Friday’s graduation ceremony, author Kelvin Redd delivered the commencement address.  A total of 280 students were acknowledged for completion including 31 short-term certificate recipients, 21 certificate recipients, 131 associate in applied science degree recipients, and 97 associate in arts/science recipients.

 

Career-technical programs with multiple graduates included automotive service technology, business office management and technology, child development, computerized numerical control, culinary arts, electrical technology, engineering graphics and design, industrial electronics technology, machine tool technology, management and supervision, nursing, and welding.

 

Part of the 2019 commencement events, Honors Convocation was held earlier the same day.  The accomplishments of Shelton State students were celebrated, and College award recipients were named.  Riley Barger and Taylor Burge were named to the Alabama Community College System’s All-Alabama Academic Team, and Barger was also named a Coca-Cola Bronze Scholar.

 

Four major College awards were given to the following students:

H.I. James Outstanding Technical Student Award – Tama Rogers

Norman C. Cephus Special Achievement Award – Matthew Miller

Thomas E. Umphrey Outstanding Freshman Award – Katelyn Burkhalter

Leo Sumner Outstanding Sophomore Award – Taylor Burge

 

In addition to College awards, students receiving transfer and Shelton State Foundation scholarships were recognized.  The Shelton State Foundation awarded 104 scholarships totaling $140,150.00.  Seventeen four-year colleges were represented in the awarding of transfer scholarships.

 

The graduating students listed below completed the requirements for certificates or degrees at the conclusion of the spring 2019 semester.  All student hometowns are in the state of Alabama unless otherwise indicated.

 

Alabaster – Emma Kate Bearden, Jordan Faith Rakestraw

 

Alexander City – Cameron Olivia Alexander

 

Birmingham – Gabrielle LyTrice Dickerson, Kevin E. Pippins, Andre L. Redd

 

Boaz – John Caleb Holland

 

Brent – Jennifer Aaron Boltz, Sesaly LeQuenta Moore

 

Brookwood – Briana Paige Humphryes

 

Buhl – Riley Elizabeth Barger, Brody Scott Hager

 

Carrollton – Austin Scott Murphy

 

Coaling – Brooklyn Hope Weems, Tristen David Almond Wood

 

Cottondale – Laney Brianna Boman, Summer Reece Kelly, Brady Garret Moore, Caroline Elise Swindle, Candace Opal Thomas, Haley Michael Thorpe, Zachary Hayes Wolfe, Chandler Ann Wyatt

 

Decatur – Mitchell William Etheredge, Bria M. Smiley

 

Demopolis – Lekendrick James Jones

 

Eutaw – Destini Shanae Jackson, Brenda G. Wilson

 

Fayette – Corey Delandre Bowen, Tama P. Rogers

 

Forkland – Joseph Lamar Lawson

 

Fort Payne – Sydney Lynn Moses

 

Fosters – Queen Ford, Kendrick Devonte’ Williams

 

Glencoe – Alexander William Cashman

 

Gordo – Sarah Elizabeth Broxson

 

Greensboro – Kiara Lashay Bell

 

Haleyville – Anna Laine Godsey

 

Hartselle – Ashton Grace Hill

 

Hokes Bluff – Alexander Lee Coker, Kendall Grace Johnson

 

Hoover – Abigail Lynne Concannon, Tyler Dawson Strong

 

Lanett – Ataiya Debrione Bridges

 

Lexington – Kason Luther McCafferty

 

Linden – Imoras LeJohn Agee

 

Marion – Shannon Marie Dwiggins

 

McCalla – Rachel Katherine Kirkpatrick

 

Meridianville – Garrett Lane Bryant

 

Millport – Charles Andrew Pugh

 

Montevallo – Harrison Kyle Hartley

 

Moundville – Nimah Yehya Alsahqani, Sebrina La’Toya Anderson, Cheridynn Alliey Hoffman, McKensie Allyson Hoggle, Javazhanee Janiece Joseph, Kourtney Leigh Lawrence, Kathryn Elizabeth Peeples, Karlie Ann Ryan

 

Muscle Shoals – Collin Neil Craft

 

Newbern – Farold L. Bryant, Jr., Eddie Fikes, Calvin Terrell Jones

 

Northport – Dylan Michael Beasley, Kayla Leigh Booth, Brittney Hope Butler, Hallie LaShea Clark, Abigail Kaye Clayton, Kayla Grace Compton, Brandon Lee Davis, Julie Anne Fenimore, Nicole M. Gayles, Angela Saldana Harrell, Sara Elizabeth Hill, Emily Margaret Hutchins, Tyler O’Neal Jameson, Taylor Ellen Kelley, Meri Hannah Marie Kennemur, William D. McDowell, Sr., Elizabeth R. Merkle, Megan Elizabeth Parker, Michael Todd Poole, Keara Sincear  Prewitt-King, Karina Resendiz, Jamie Kasey Rice, Andrew Stephens, Peyton Trimm, Abby Grace Tucker, Marlee Tatum Turner, Margaret Gayle Wright, Morgan Nichole Wyatt

 

Phenix City – Airen Rayshaun Brooks, Tiyah Lasha Johnson

 

Pleasant Grove – Bayli Rebecca Smith

 

Sawyerville – Irene L. Jemison, Cheyenne K. Johnson

 

Tuscaloosa – Gary Lee Anderson, Kiersten Laurell Archer, Kari Ann Battocletti, Elijah Harrison Bell, Caley Brooke Booth, Sarah Elizabeth Brent, Dymond Dercell Britford, Taylor Marie Burge, Wesley Shannon Carr, Jeremy DeQuan Cleark, Kathryn Clifton, Megan Marnea Coleman, James Keith Ezell, Jr., Jordan Marie Fanelli, Hannah Michelle Floyd, Bethany Anne Gee, Justin T.R. Glass, Joyce Natalie Gomez, Arthur Lee Gregory, Jr., Jennifer Nicole Hamner, Dontavius Jamar Heath, Caleb Amond Chapman Herndon, Miranda Nicole Herring, Clinisha Pasley Hill, Morgan Grace House, Ciara Nicole Jennings, Dominique Nicole Joiner, Tomesha Alexus Jones, Kristle Nicole King, Savannah Leighann Lemond, Campbell Mallie McCleland, April Nicole McCool, Terrell Bernard McKinney, Megan Lee McMillian, Bille Jean McVay, Remell True Mickens, Karen Lynn Miles, Matthew Ryan Miller, Cesar Javier Munoz, Meriam Alexandria Newberry, Shantal Ochilly, Kiele Latham Odell, Jose Alonso Ramirez-Hernandez, Trynethia Ryans, Quentin Lanier Savage, Jr., Michelle Ashley Sindle, Alexis Shea Smith, Hunter Ryan Smith, Austin Mitchell Smithson, Meghan Elizabeth Sullivan, Jerald Duane Thompson, Whitney Elise Welch, Meredith Ashley Wheat, Marshala Shavon Wynn

 

Tuscumbia – Chad Alec Wray

 

Vance – Kisha Denise Nettles-Tippins

 

West Blocton – Jaden Ferrell Allen

 

Tampa, Florida – Ayanna Shonte’ Trigg, Briana Renee’ Trigg

 

Malad, Indiana – Zander Ray Christensen

 

Selma, North Carolina – Malik Sanders

 

Bethune, South Carolina – Richard Edward Anderson, Jr.

 

Nashville, Tennessee – Ruot Stephen Monyyong

 

Fairfield, Texas – Ricky Blake Lopez

 

Cle Elum, Washington – Nathaniel Ryan Heller