Shelton State Community College Announces Spring 2019 Graduates and Honors
May 14, 2019 – Commencement exercises for Shelton State Community College were held on Thursday, May 9 and Friday, May 10 at the Martin Campus. President Bill Ashley, Ph.D., presided over each event.
At Friday’s graduation ceremony, author Kelvin Redd delivered the commencement address. A total of 280 students were acknowledged for completion including 31 short-term certificate recipients, 21 certificate recipients, 131 associate in applied science degree recipients, and 97 associate in arts/science recipients.
Career-technical programs with multiple graduates included automotive service technology, business office management and technology, child development, computerized numerical control, culinary arts, electrical technology, engineering graphics and design, industrial electronics technology, machine tool technology, management and supervision, nursing, and welding.
Part of the 2019 commencement events, Honors Convocation was held earlier the same day. The accomplishments of Shelton State students were celebrated, and College award recipients were named. Riley Barger and Taylor Burge were named to the Alabama Community College System’s All-Alabama Academic Team, and Barger was also named a Coca-Cola Bronze Scholar.
Four major College awards were given to the following students:
H.I. James Outstanding Technical Student Award – Tama Rogers
Norman C. Cephus Special Achievement Award – Matthew Miller
Thomas E. Umphrey Outstanding Freshman Award – Katelyn Burkhalter
Leo Sumner Outstanding Sophomore Award – Taylor Burge
In addition to College awards, students receiving transfer and Shelton State Foundation scholarships were recognized. The Shelton State Foundation awarded 104 scholarships totaling $140,150.00. Seventeen four-year colleges were represented in the awarding of transfer scholarships.
The graduating students listed below completed the requirements for certificates or degrees at the conclusion of the spring 2019 semester. All student hometowns are in the state of Alabama unless otherwise indicated.
Alabaster – Emma Kate Bearden, Jordan Faith Rakestraw
Alexander City – Cameron Olivia Alexander
Birmingham – Gabrielle LyTrice Dickerson, Kevin E. Pippins, Andre L. Redd
Boaz – John Caleb Holland
Brent – Jennifer Aaron Boltz, Sesaly LeQuenta Moore
Brookwood – Briana Paige Humphryes
Buhl – Riley Elizabeth Barger, Brody Scott Hager
Carrollton – Austin Scott Murphy
Coaling – Brooklyn Hope Weems, Tristen David Almond Wood
Cottondale – Laney Brianna Boman, Summer Reece Kelly, Brady Garret Moore, Caroline Elise Swindle, Candace Opal Thomas, Haley Michael Thorpe, Zachary Hayes Wolfe, Chandler Ann Wyatt
Decatur – Mitchell William Etheredge, Bria M. Smiley
Demopolis – Lekendrick James Jones
Eutaw – Destini Shanae Jackson, Brenda G. Wilson
Fayette – Corey Delandre Bowen, Tama P. Rogers
Forkland – Joseph Lamar Lawson
Fort Payne – Sydney Lynn Moses
Fosters – Queen Ford, Kendrick Devonte’ Williams
Glencoe – Alexander William Cashman
Gordo – Sarah Elizabeth Broxson
Greensboro – Kiara Lashay Bell
Haleyville – Anna Laine Godsey
Hartselle – Ashton Grace Hill
Hokes Bluff – Alexander Lee Coker, Kendall Grace Johnson
Hoover – Abigail Lynne Concannon, Tyler Dawson Strong
Lanett – Ataiya Debrione Bridges
Lexington – Kason Luther McCafferty
Linden – Imoras LeJohn Agee
Marion – Shannon Marie Dwiggins
McCalla – Rachel Katherine Kirkpatrick
Meridianville – Garrett Lane Bryant
Millport – Charles Andrew Pugh
Montevallo – Harrison Kyle Hartley
Moundville – Nimah Yehya Alsahqani, Sebrina La’Toya Anderson, Cheridynn Alliey Hoffman, McKensie Allyson Hoggle, Javazhanee Janiece Joseph, Kourtney Leigh Lawrence, Kathryn Elizabeth Peeples, Karlie Ann Ryan
Muscle Shoals – Collin Neil Craft
Newbern – Farold L. Bryant, Jr., Eddie Fikes, Calvin Terrell Jones
Northport – Dylan Michael Beasley, Kayla Leigh Booth, Brittney Hope Butler, Hallie LaShea Clark, Abigail Kaye Clayton, Kayla Grace Compton, Brandon Lee Davis, Julie Anne Fenimore, Nicole M. Gayles, Angela Saldana Harrell, Sara Elizabeth Hill, Emily Margaret Hutchins, Tyler O’Neal Jameson, Taylor Ellen Kelley, Meri Hannah Marie Kennemur, William D. McDowell, Sr., Elizabeth R. Merkle, Megan Elizabeth Parker, Michael Todd Poole, Keara Sincear Prewitt-King, Karina Resendiz, Jamie Kasey Rice, Andrew Stephens, Peyton Trimm, Abby Grace Tucker, Marlee Tatum Turner, Margaret Gayle Wright, Morgan Nichole Wyatt
Phenix City – Airen Rayshaun Brooks, Tiyah Lasha Johnson
Pleasant Grove – Bayli Rebecca Smith
Sawyerville – Irene L. Jemison, Cheyenne K. Johnson
Tuscaloosa – Gary Lee Anderson, Kiersten Laurell Archer, Kari Ann Battocletti, Elijah Harrison Bell, Caley Brooke Booth, Sarah Elizabeth Brent, Dymond Dercell Britford, Taylor Marie Burge, Wesley Shannon Carr, Jeremy DeQuan Cleark, Kathryn Clifton, Megan Marnea Coleman, James Keith Ezell, Jr., Jordan Marie Fanelli, Hannah Michelle Floyd, Bethany Anne Gee, Justin T.R. Glass, Joyce Natalie Gomez, Arthur Lee Gregory, Jr., Jennifer Nicole Hamner, Dontavius Jamar Heath, Caleb Amond Chapman Herndon, Miranda Nicole Herring, Clinisha Pasley Hill, Morgan Grace House, Ciara Nicole Jennings, Dominique Nicole Joiner, Tomesha Alexus Jones, Kristle Nicole King, Savannah Leighann Lemond, Campbell Mallie McCleland, April Nicole McCool, Terrell Bernard McKinney, Megan Lee McMillian, Bille Jean McVay, Remell True Mickens, Karen Lynn Miles, Matthew Ryan Miller, Cesar Javier Munoz, Meriam Alexandria Newberry, Shantal Ochilly, Kiele Latham Odell, Jose Alonso Ramirez-Hernandez, Trynethia Ryans, Quentin Lanier Savage, Jr., Michelle Ashley Sindle, Alexis Shea Smith, Hunter Ryan Smith, Austin Mitchell Smithson, Meghan Elizabeth Sullivan, Jerald Duane Thompson, Whitney Elise Welch, Meredith Ashley Wheat, Marshala Shavon Wynn
Tuscumbia – Chad Alec Wray
Vance – Kisha Denise Nettles-Tippins
West Blocton – Jaden Ferrell Allen
Tampa, Florida – Ayanna Shonte’ Trigg, Briana Renee’ Trigg
Malad, Indiana – Zander Ray Christensen
Selma, North Carolina – Malik Sanders
Bethune, South Carolina – Richard Edward Anderson, Jr.
Nashville, Tennessee – Ruot Stephen Monyyong
Fairfield, Texas – Ricky Blake Lopez
Cle Elum, Washington – Nathaniel Ryan Heller