innerslide
Shelton State News
Additional Navigation

SHELTON STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE ANNOUNCES FALL 2019 GRADUATES

Tuscaloosa, Alabama – Commencement exercises for Shelton State Community College were held on Thursday, December 12 and Friday, December 13 at the Martin Campus.  President Bill Ashley, Ph.D., presided over each event.

 

At Friday’s graduation ceremony, a total of 212 students were acknowledged for completion including short-term certificate recipients, certificate recipients, associate in applied science degree recipients, and associate in arts/science recipients.  Twenty-eight recipients were candidates for health information technology and respiratory therapy degrees.  Thursday’s commencement events included a pinning ceremony for these health services students.

 

The graduating students listed below completed the requirements for certificates or degrees at the conclusion of the fall 2019 semester.  All student hometowns are in the state of Alabama unless otherwise indicated.

 

Aliceville – James B. Ingram

 

Bankston – Samantha Leigh Smith

 

Berry – Hunter Chase Moore

 

Birmingham – Charline Dejarnett-Anderson

 

Brent – Michael David Hartzell

 

Buhl – Hanna Grace Kelly

 

Butler – ShyTija RyKeena DuBose

 

Centreville – Emily Hope Gann, Dequoris Devontae Marsh

 

Coker – Jeremisha Victoria Jackson

 

Cottondale – Whitney Rebecca Lawrence, Jennifer Ann Lewis, Paige Alexandria Oliver, Krysta D. Woodard

 

Demopolis – Jacob Oliver’Payne Browder, Myteshia Ariana Bryant

 

Duncanville – Grace Ann Glasscock, Hannah Lee Glasscock, Jay-Leigh Jeaninne Taylor

 

Emelle – Jessika Mateace Burrell

 

Eutaw – Jacob Raymond Espey, Alicia Rashan Henley, Shemeka L. Rice

 

Gordo – Jacob Tanner Beams

 

Helena – Derrick Michael Coleman

 

Hoover – Nadiya Rajani

 

Jemison – Carlos Aldair Ventura

 

Kennedy – Amanda Dawn Smith

 

Marion – Tony W. Whitlock

 

McCalla – Haley Nicole Bridgmon, Ashley Nicole Norred

 

McKenzie – Samantha Jolyn Scott

 

Moundville – Zachary Warren Culpepper, Austin Duncan, Brianna Macall Mills, Taylor L. Smith, Achaia Corinthia Williams

 

Newbern – Charles Bert Hobson

 

Northport – Dallas Atchenson, Alex Duane Baines, Ada Caterine Chapman, Jennifer Clark, Brittany Nicole Dockery, Stephen Binion Fleming, Joseph Matthew Freeman, Sr., Jarnice Shanae Hargrove, Katie Breanna Howard, Thomas Patrick Moore, Haleigh Ann Price, Joshua Jaswant Singh, Sara Grace Wales, Katelyn Nicole Walker, Mary Kathryn Wheat

 

Pickensville – Isaiah Marques Wofford

 

Pleasant Grove – Cameron DeAndrae Mallory

 

Ralph – Elizabeth Grace Storie

 

Sawyerville – LaShunna Monesha Ingram

 

Sweet Water – Kahlil RaShawn Kelly

 

Thomasville – Destiny Aaliyah Taylor

 

Tuscaloosa – Ebrahim Mohd Abusaad, Zachary Matthew Bencomo, Ariel Athena Billie, Hope Marie Boyd, Jamey Brantley, Kathlyn Rose Brown, Steven Brent Bunn, Shaunte Nicole Burns, Meagan Alexandra Cameron, Aaron Jay Cano, Cristell Carr, Ashley Santrell Carter, Quinton Deon Davis,  Alicia Lashaunda Donald, Christopher Jermarcus Gooden, Asiah Alexis Howard, Jocelyn S. Johnson, Riley Nicole Larimore, Shakevia Renee Leatherwood, Ladarius Antwone McGadney, Nicholas Trevor Monroe, Sandaireca Ariana LaGrace Moss, Takeildric James Myers, Kimberly Paige Nolen, Raniza Shondell Peoples, Justin Gregory Perrin, Angela Kaye Perry, Alisha Breona Prewitt, Amaia Janelle Williams Pugh, Wendy Ramirez, Kemah Garmai Robinson, Asmahan A. Saleh, Amber Victoria Samuel, Leticia Alves Ribeiro Sobrinho, Michael Hudson Spivey, Clarissa C. Statza, Christopher Peyton Stover, Darius Terell Tucker, Sawyer Roy Walker, James Matthew Walls, Jingbiao Wang, Carson Blake Williams, Elaina Audrey Williams, Chalandria Chantell Winn, Jadunus Kiemount Young

 

Vance – Connor Shane Mitchell, Jamie Noelle Passantino

 

Vestavia – Xavier D’Angelos Scaife

 

West Blocton – Kyle Edward Miller

 

Columbus, Mississippi – Naomi Tarshell Gandy