Shelton State Community College Announces Fall 2018 Graduates
January 7, 2019 – Commencement exercises for Shelton State Community College were held on Thursday, December 13 and Friday, December 14 at the Martin Campus. President Bill Ashley, Ph.D., presided over each event.
At Friday’s graduation ceremony, a total of 209 students were acknowledged for completion including short-term certificate recipients, certificate recipients, associate in applied science degree recipients, and associate in arts/science recipients. Thirty-two of the associate in applied science degree recipients were candidates for health information technology and respiratory therapy. Thursday’s commencement events included a pinning ceremony for these health services students.
The graduating students listed below completed the requirements for certificates or degrees at the conclusion of the fall 2018 semester. All student hometowns are in the state of Alabama unless otherwise indicated.
Abernant – Kelly Jere Medley Battles
Adger – Christopher Lee Wright
Aliceville – Cynthia Onesha Hall
Berry – Hunter Chase Moore
Bessemer – Taikia Caffee, Raven Kiana Hollinger, Russell Clyde McBee
Birmingham – Jaysa Hope Caldwell, Chandler Lance Clower
Brent – Lakeisha Johnson
Brookwood – Morgan Leigh Mitchell
Buhl – Tiffany Krystal Amez, Rebecca John Burroughs
Catherine – LeDarious Deandre Staten
Centreville – Jordan Ashley Henderson, Kentrel De’von Lockett
Clanton – Dennis John Cantone
Coaling – Matthew Wayne Henderson
Coker – Patricia Jean Ezell, Kylar Lane Greene, Baleigh Marie Harrell, Webster Patton Sartain
Cottondale – Hunter Thomas Gibson, Brandon Lee Irvin, Meghan Elizabeth Kelly, Taylor Lee Miles, Brandy Keith Morris, Kiana Desiree Simmons, Zana Stanton, Ben Michael Wagner
Demopolis – William Seth Aiken
Duncanville – Maria Nelly Lugo Maldonado, Cynthia Michelle Mills, Candice Loreal Strickland
Elrod – Elizabeth Marie Holman
Forkland – Malcom Thomas Merriweather, II
Fosters – Joel Horne
Gordo – Jennifer Marie Smith
Greensboro – Chasmen Keyonna Tabb, Scarlett Renea Tidmore
Gulf Shores – Carley Ann Lawrence
Hueytown – Wesley Chase Gore
Linden – Lynneshia Cassandra Dukes
Marion – Camillia LaTorya Bagley
McCalla – Skyler Anthony Carlisle
Montgomery – DeAndria Powell Craig
Moundville – Sebrina La’Tonya Anderson
Newbern – Danielle Victoria Broussard Henry
Northport – Karla Garner Adams, Anne Marie Anders, Brianna Nicole Atchenson, Kevin Patrick Bronner, Kellcie Hope Burch, Landon Garrett Camp, Hugh Daniel Davie, Adrienne Monic Ghoston, Ian Reid Hannah, Kaine Alexander Hines, Ke’Vondraius Ja’Juan Hughes, Landon Joseph Lunceford, Vincent Wade McKinzey, Katelyn Emily Pate, Martin Payne, Oscar Heliere Rodriquez, Bre’Anna Kiera Spencer, Jonathan Chase Sullivan, Paul Bunion Weatherly, IV, Antheletha Willis
Pelham – Ethan Daniel Metcalf
Pleasant Grove – Alexis K. Smith
Ralph – Jovita DeRachelle Lewis
Reform – Makenzey Lynn Lancaster
Sawyerville – Sam’Mesha Shermann Edwards, Jamekia L. Jones, Nikita Rena Ward
Sweet Water– Cole Kimmis Morgan
Tuscaloosa – LaTera Shavon Barnes, Crystal Janine Belmontes, Solomon James Bolden, Blake Christian Boyd, Kaleisha Burrell, Joanna Renee Carter, Rose-Marie Craig, Sherekia Shawntae Davis, Moran Elna Foster, Nick C. Gann, Jennifer Loreada Gardner, Arthur Lee Gregory, Jr., Karina Elyse Fantrelle Haley, Jesse Thomas Hilbish, Tiffanie Colleen Hopkin, Meredith Myers Hopson, Ariana L. Jackson, BreAnna Nicole Johnson, Tomesha Alexus Jones, Weslynn Casey Jones, Salyha J. Khan, Robert Earl Lewis, Jr., Kristopher Michael Lisowski, Ronald Nixon Massey, Jr., Destanee Simone McMullen, Delquintia Demeze Mobley, Ellen Shuntell S. Pasteur, Jodi Leigh Pendley, Rena Catherine Perry, Zakeithious Zamara Richardson, Caitlin Anne Robinson, Vanessa Sanchez, Heather Leanne Sauceman, Elisa M. Scott, Samantha Danielle Sebren, Katherine Anne Selman, Tatiana Nikol Simon, Latedra Breanna Steele, Yuqi Sun, Le’Lashe Hunt Ward, Destiny Salina Wheat, Timothy Blake White, Allyssa Elizabeth Williams, Britney Patrice Williams, Raven T’aria Witherspoon
Vance – Heather Marie Bosch, Tegan Abigail Brinyard, Carrie Lee Bromstead
Vestavia Hills – Kevin Michael Bryant
West Blocton – Gregary Lee Adkins, Jr., Chelsea Lauren Brewer, Corey Tyce Gardner
Caledonia, Mississippi – Jennifer Marie Gilbert