innerslide
Honors 2020
Additional Navigation

Honors 2020

 

Traditionally held the same day as Spring Commencement, Honors Convocation 2020 is being celebrated virtually this year.

 

The faculty and staff at the College are proud of each milestone represented here, and we celebrate alongside each recipient.  We know that this year has been filled with challenges, but our students have accepted them and exceeded our every expectation.  Congratulations, Buccaneers, on a job well done.  May these honors be the first of many for you in your educational career.

 

View this year’s honorees below.  For additional information, contact mediacom@sheltonstate.edu.

2020 ALL-ALABAMA ACADEMIC TEAM
Makaila Anthony
and Anna Kate Baxter were named to the Alabama Community College System’s All-Alabama Academic Team. They also competed for a place on the All-USA Academic Team for Community Colleges. This competition, sponsored by Phi Theta Kappa, the American Association of Community Colleges, and USA Today, recognizes scholarly achievements and leadership accomplishments of students enrolled in community, technical, and junior colleges.

 

 

AMBASSADORS
The Shelton State Ambassador Program provides its members with extensive leadership training while offering the opportunity to serve as the official hosts for Shelton State Community College. Ambassadors are chosen on the basis of leadership potential, community service, and commitment to Shelton State.

Makaila Anthony Martthew Custred Morgan Keel Patrick Reilly
Anna Kate Baxter Alexis Duncan Bennett Kelly Davin Roberts
Deedie Bennett Brooke Gamble Andrew McClinton Mary-Harbin Taylor
Abbye Blocker Mary Faith Hinton Britani McGhee Jordan Tidwell
Kendall Bridgmon Abby Kate Holmes Briauna Mixon Anna Vasquez
Katelyn Burkhalter Trent Hutchins Judson Osborn Rachel Waddell
Elizabeth Cameron Marah Jacobs Jacob Pardue Kailyn Wade
Scott Crabbe Coley Jacobs Zane Powell Hayden Walton
Rachel Weaver

 

 

COLLEGIATE 100
It is the mission of the Collegiate 100 to assist in implementing the initiatives of the 100 Black Men. These initiatives include education, economic empowerment, leadership development, health and wellness, and mentoring.

Arin Massy  President
Takiyah Gibson Vice President
Erin Townsell Secretary
Joshua Davis Treasurer

 

 

PHI THETA KAPPA
“Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society has been recognizing and encouraging excellence among community colleges since it was founded in 1918. Today, the Society is the largest honor society in higher education with more than 2.5 million members and 1,275 chapters located in 50 states, U.S. territories, British Virgin Islands, Canada, Germany, and the Republic of Palau. The recognition and scholarship opportunities that Phi Theta Kappa brings to an institution, its faculty advisors, and most importantly to its student members are unparalleled by any other student organization” (PTK.org). The 2019-20 Phi Theta Kappa officers are as follows:

Mark Chapman President of the Alabama Region of Phi Theta Kappa
Obi Bruno President
Matthew Custred Vice President of College Project
Brooke Gamble Vice-President of Fellowship
Katelyn Burkhalter Vice President of Honors in Action
Makaila Anthony Vice President of Honors in Action
Courtney Dockery Vice President of Leadership
Rachel Waddell Vice President of Leadership
Deedie Bennett Vice President of Membership
Tre Butler Vice President of Records
Abbye Blocker Vice President of Scholarship
Anna Kate Baxter Vice President of Service
Monica Nakashima Phi Theta Kappa Nota Bene Award

 


SCHOLAR ATHLETES

Scholar athletes demonstrate overall excellence in their chosen sport and in the classroom.  Each honoree has the highest grade point average in his or her sport.

Chad Wray Baseball
John Marc Mullins Baseball
Savannah Whitley Cheer
James Brown Cheer
Dylan Robertson Men’s Basketball
Josh Rodgers Men’s Basketball
Denetria Williams Women’s Basketball
LaTora Duff Women’s Basketball
Catie Mynard Softball
Natalie Watkins Softball
The President’s List designation is awarded to any student who earns a 4.0 G.P.A. while enrolled full-time.  These students have been named to the President’s List at least twice.
Alisha  Aguilar Sierra Holder Benjamin Schwartz
Makaila Anthony LaToya Howard Gregory Scott
Simone Barber Shannon Johnson Marquise Sherrod
Angela Barger Yaari Lavender Joshua Singh
Miguel Benitez Jennifer Lewis Cyndee’ Slone
Anna Bormann Christopher Long Alexandra Smith
Anna Counds Cameron Mallory Zachary Stanifer
Joslin Bowen Nathan McKnight Michael Stewart
Caleb Boyd Kyle Miller Robert Stringfellow
Kendall Bridgmon Hunter C. Moore Tanner Sullivan
Jessica Cabaniss Hunter T. Moore Davin Tubbs
Nathan Cogle Jonathan Neal Matthew Tyrrell
Andrew Collins Austin Norred Gabriel Van Etten
Tristen Cone Savannah Owens Javara Walker
Clifton Davenport Matthew Palm James Walls
ShyTija DuBose Kristi Pate Natalie Watkins
Abbie Eidson Devonte Perdue Ashley Waugh
Anna Eidson Koby Posey Tyler Wheat
Shane England Allison Price Cody Whitley
Isaac Galindo Jacob Rascoe Austin Wilder
Chris Gooden Lauren Richardson Isaiah Wofford
Justin Henry Kacey Robertson Kelli Wyatt

BEHAVIORAL STUDIES

Corinthian Frazier Excellence in Criminal Justice
Jada Kostelyk Excellence in Criminal Justice
Camille Daidone Excellence in Psychology
Kirby DeBoard Excellence in Psychology
Ronald Hunter Excellence in Sociology


BUSINESS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE

Gabrielle Benefield  Excellence in Accounting
Benjamin Cantrell Excellence in Business Statistics
Ryan Todd Excellence in Business Statistics
Owen Stoker Excellence in Economics
Brody Guin Excellence in Economics
John Blackburn Excellence in Economics
Gabrielle Benefield  Excellence in Legal and Social Environment of Business
Brooke Eatman Excellence in Management
Megan A. Brand  Excellence in Marketing

 

FINE ARTS

Benjamin Ingram Outstanding Art History Student
Anna  Vasquez Outstanding Visual Art Student – First Year
Chris Flores Outstanding Visual Art Student – Second Year
Madison Jacobs Outstanding Choral Student
Jay-Leigh Taylor  Outstanding Choral Student
Luke Sellers Outstanding Instrumental Ensemble Member – Advanced
Amahri Smith Outstanding Instrumental Ensemble Member – First Year
Oskar Trejo Outstanding Musician
Julian Wyatt Outstanding Piano Student – First Year
Nicole Malinverni Outstanding Voice Student – Advanced Female
Kazarious “Biscuit” Brown  Outstanding Voice Student – Advanced Male
Allison Battle  Outstanding Voice Student – First Year
April Han Most Improved Theatre Student
Breanna Bryant Outstanding Theatre Student in Performance
Kyle Dennison Outstanding Theatre Student in Performance

 

HEALTH AND WELLNESS –  FOOD AND NUTRITION

Branden Butler Outstanding Student in Health Education
Khurston Sanders Outstanding Student in Physical Education

 

HUMANITIES AND COMMUNICATIONS ARTS

Julian Wyatt Outstanding History Student
Makaila Anthony Excellence in Mass Communications
Kaitlyn Stahl Excellence in Oral Communication
Griffin Eldridge Excellence in Speech
Christopher Gartman Excellence in Speech
Abbie Eidson Excellence in Speech
Anna Eidson Excellence in Speech
Eleanor Portwood Excellence in Speech

 

LANGUAGE AND COMMUNICATION

Evan Britt Outstanding English Student – Freshman
Brooke Barger Outstanding English Student – Sophomore
Caleb Womble Outstanding Student in Spanish I
Joni Cruz Outstanding Student in Spanish II

 

MATHEMATICS

Griffin Eldridge Outstanding Calculus Student
Rachael Green Outstanding Finite Mathematics Student
Alisha Aguilar Outstanding Statistics Student

 

NATURAL SCIENCE

Micah Wendt Excellence in Anatomy and Physiology I
Kaitlin Spangler Outstanding Anatomy and Physiology II Student
Valery Lopez Excellence in Biology 101
Mireya Resendiz Excellence in General Biology
Julie Brown Excellence in General Biology
Benjamin Schwartz Outstanding Microbiology Student
Katelyn Burkhalter Outstanding Microbiology Student
Lakeisha Parham Outstanding Online Anatomy and Physiology Student

HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Daisy Jimenez Outstanding Health Information Technology Student

 

NURSING

Hannah Averette SSANS President – Shelton State Association of Nursing Students (SSANS)
Latoya Richardson SSANS Vice President – First Year
Hanna Grace Kelly SSANS Second Year Vice President – Second Year
Erica Diorio SSANS Second Year Vice President – Second Year
Nikita Ward SSANS Second Year Vice President – Second Year
Ashlee VanEtten SSANS Secretary
Johnathan Ortega SSANS Treasurer
Katie Little SSANS Chaplain – First Year
Amanda Billings SSANS Chaplain – Second Year
Veronica Sanders SSANS Chaplain – Second Year
Abbey Reynolds SSANS Historian – First Year
Anne Omweno SSANS Historian –  Second Year
Mary Brogden SSANS Reporter –  First Year
Dana Saunders SSANS Parliamentarian
Cody Bounds SSANS Representative -First Year Class
Kayla Pate SSANS Representative -First Year Class
Deanna Holloway Outstanding Associate Degree Nursing Student – Mobility – Fourth Semester
Jingbiao Wang Outstanding Associate Degree Nursing Student – Traditional – Fourth Semester
Sara Davis Outstanding Associate Degree Nursing Student – Traditional – Fifth Semester
Haley Page Nightingale Award – Mobility – Fourth Semester Student
Jerimesha Jackson Nightingale Award – Traditional – Fourth Semester Student
Amber Ray Nightingale Award – Mobility – Fifth Semester Student
Allison Johnson Nightingale Award – Traditional – Fifth Semester Student
San Chiadika Spirit of Nursing – Fourth Semester Student Mobility – Fourth semester
Sydney Elkins Spirit of Nursing – Fourth Semester Student Traditional – Fourth Semester
Miriam Bryant Spirit of Nursing – Fifth Semester Student
Hanna Grace Kelly SSANS  Leadership Award Fourth Semester Student
Haleigh Price SSANS  Fellowship Award Fourth Semester Student
Hannah Averette SSANS  Fellowship Award Fifth Semester Student
Regine Jackson SSANS  Fellowship Award Fifth Semester Student
Johnathan Ortega SSANS  Leadership Award Fifth Semester Student
Latoya Richardson SSANS  Leadership Award Fifth Semester Student
Dana Saunders SSANS  Leadership Award Fifth Semester Student

 

RESPIRATORY THERAPY

Cynthia Barnes Academic Excellence in Respiratory Therapy
Scott Crabbe Academic Excellence in Respiratory Therapy
Amanda Liles Academic Excellence in Respiratory Therapy and Vice President Shelton State Association of Respiratory Care Students

AUTOMOTIVE SERVICES TECHNOLOGY

Matthew Schwarz Outstanding Automotive Technology Student
Alex Horton Outstanding Mercedes Tech Student

 

BUSINESS OFFICE MANAGEMENT AND TECHNOLOGY

Rosa McKee Outstanding Bookkeeping/Accounting Student
Pamela Mitchell Outstanding Information Processing Student
Rozmeen Bhayani Outstanding Medical Records Student
Isabella Taylor Outstanding Paralegal Student

 

CHILD DEVELOPMENT

Adrian Shamery Excellence in Child Development

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Christopher Tyler Averette Excellence in Computer Science
Ralph William Eidie Excellence in Computer Science
Rebecca Gottlieb Excellence in Computer Science
David Herrod Excellence in Computer Science

 

CULINARY ARTS

Rachel Smith Outstanding Culinary Arts Student – First Year
Paul Beckwith Outstanding Culinary Arts Student – Second Year
Jesus Cardenas Excellence in Culinary Arts and Leadership
Mary Sherrod Excellence in Culinary Arts and Leadership

 

ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGY

Joshua Robbins Outstanding Electrical Technology Student

 

ENGINEERING GRAPHICS AND DESIGN TECHNOLOGY

Ellen Green Most Outstanding Student in Engineering Graphics and Design Technology
Maggie Tinsley Most Outstanding Architectural Student

 

INDUSTRIAL ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY

Miguel Benitez Outstanding Industrial Electronics Student – First Year
Jonathan Hunter Outstanding Industrial Electronics Student – First Year
Marquise Sherrod Outstanding Industrial Electronics Student – Second Year

 

MACHINE TOOL TECHNOLOGY

Paul Price Outstanding Machine Tool Technology Student
Dylan Roemhild Outstanding Machine Tool Technology Student

 

SALON AND SPA MANAGEMENT

Amber Mills Outstanding Esthetics Salon and Spa Management Student
Mimi Burtchett  Outstanding Salon and Spa Management Student – First Semester
Cassandra Kelley  Outstanding Salon and Spa Management Student – Second Semester
De Anna Stines  Outstanding Salon and Spa Management Student – Second Semester
Madalynn Stephens  Outstanding Salon and Spa Management Student – Fourth Semester
Sidney Ryans  Excellence in Salon and Spa Management – Barbering
Amber Moss  Excellence in Salon and Spa Management – Cosmetology
Jasmine Glover  Outstanding Salon and Spa Management Student Instructor

 

WELDING

Matt Ables Outstanding Welding Student

Students receiving the REALSKILL Institute Award chose to go above and beyond their standard academic programs to receive direct training in professional skills. Outside of the classroom and on their own time, these students completed all six Advanced Experiences produced by the business and industry recognized SkillsUSA organization. The experiences culminated with the creation of an ePortfolio, a unique representation of the student and their body of work. Lastly, they passed the Career Ready Assessment which is designed by educators, business and industry representatives, and psychometricians. The activities listed above earned these students the SkillsUSA Career Essentials Credential which can now be taken with them wherever their career opportunities lead them.

 

Anne Omweno
Shawn White
Jayci Drake A.H. Bean Adult Education Scholarship
Harold Moore A.H. Bean Adult Education Scholarship
Javaris Peterson A.H. Bean Adult Education Scholarship
Crystal Yzaguirre A.H. Bean Adult Education Scholarship
Erin Colmenero Abrasley-Shelton Endowed Scholarship
Mary Faith Hinton Alabama One Charter Members Scholarship
Anna Sanders Alabama One Charter Members Scholarship
Maribeth McGaughy Alabama One Volunteers Scholarship
Monica Finley Alexander Adult Learning Scholarship
Oskar Trejo Billie Sue Brown Music Scholarship
David Frye Champion Scholarship
Jayci Drake Christina Elizabeth Sneed Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Jennifer Eisenhower Christina Elizabeth Sneed Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Sydney Lake Christina Elizabeth Sneed Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Amanda Billings Cleny Renfroe Nursing Scholarship
Elizabeth Cameron Clyde Price Endowed Scholarship
Dani Pierce Coach Gene Stallings Endowed Leadership Scholarship
Erin Colmenero DCH Health System Healthcare Scholarship
Paige Nolen DCH Health System Healthcare Scholarship
Abby Holmes Dr. Cordell and Marie Wynn Endowed Scholarship
Mary-Harbin Taylor Dr. J. Revis Hall Educator Scholarship
Christy Duncan Edwin and Cecelia Ashton Memorial Scholarship
Angela McCullough Edwin and Cecelia Ashton Memorial Scholarship
Billy Colburn Erin Maria Malone Endowed Scholarship
Monica Finley Eugene and Elaine Jarrell Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Angel Ramos Fang Physics Scholarship
Chalandria Winn Gina Miers Scholarship
Callie McGraw Gordon and Ann Rosen Endowed LPN Scholarship
Kali Rai Reyes Hazel Hannah Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Sarah Slough Helen H. and John K. McKinley Culinary Arts-Hospitality Scholarship
Victoria Crowder Helen H. McKinley Excellence Award for Practical Nursing Scholarship
Shannon Wyatt Helen H. McKinley Excellence Award for Practical Nursing Scholarship
Tyler Moore JamisonMoneyFarmer PC  Scholarship
Tyeisha Marks John and Anne Glankler Memorial Scholarship
Hanna Kelly Kathy S. Brown Nursing Scholarship
Kali Rai Reyes Lib Tyler Nursing Scholarship
Hunter Cunningham McAbee Construction General Scholarship
Sanqueta Chiadika Morning Pointe Foundation Nursing Scholarship
Angela McCullough Morning Pointe Foundation Nursing Scholarship
Eliyah Smith Nancy R. Hill Nursing Scholarship
Kailyn Wade Nancy R. Hill Nursing Scholarship
Javaris Peterson Peco Foods, Inc. Scholarship
Caitlyn Dawsey Premier Service Company Scholarship
William Watters Robert Michael Echols Memorial Scholarship
Hunter Smith Southland Transportation Group, LLC
Chase Sparkman SSCC Technical Career Scholarship
Tanner Burrows SSCC Technical Career Scholarship
Amy Lunceford SSCC Technical Career Scholarship
Alivia Norris SSCC Technical Career Scholarship
Denise Perry SSCC Technical Career Scholarship
Britney Thomas Stacy Crocker Nursing Scholarship
Avery Elliott Steven and Frances Rumsey Scholarship
Rita Sims Turner Endowed Veterans Scholarship
LaQuandria Winn Turner Endowed Veterans Scholarship
Shellie Tabor Turner Endowed Veterans Scholarship
Destiny Bryant Turner Endowed Veterans Scholarship
Victoria Morgan Turner Endowed Veterans Scholarship
Angela McCullough Tuscaloosa Business and Professional Women’s Endowed Scholarship Honoring Dr. Minnie C. Miles

and Sue McLeod

Sydney Lake Ward Scott Architecture Scholarship
Jennifer Eisenhower Wayne B. Boteler Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Hanna Kelly West Alabama Health Council Scholarship
Jonathon Wesson West Alabama Health Council Scholarship
Reece Brandon Dr. Allen Mallory Leadership Scholarship
Regina Brandon Louise Pruett Memorial Scholarship
Tre Butler Birmingham Southern College
Alex Green Athens State University
Kourtney Smith Athens State University
William Collins Auburn University at Montgomery
Gracen Johnston Auburn University at Montgomery
Terance Reese Auburn University at Montgomery
Isabella Taylor Auburn University at Montgomery
Joseph Touliatos Covenant College
Harley Cook Jacksonville State University
John Falls Jacksonville State University
Clarisse Sodjinou Jacksonville State University
Le’Lashe Ward Jacksonville State University
Denetria Williams Mississippi Collge
Chloe Abernathy Mississippi State University
Destyni Champion Mississippi State University
Mark Chapman Mississippi State University
Richard Cooper Mississippi State University
Alexandria Dunn Mississippi State University
Rachel Waddell Mississippi State University
Daisy Martinez Morehead University
TaTascya Duff New Mexico State University
LaTora Duff New Mexico State University
Anquaevious Pollard Nicolls State University
Kayla Wyatt Point University
Dylan Robertson Sam Houston State University
CiCi Cunningham Southeastern Louisiana University
Marcus Bates Stillman College
Chloe Abernathy The University of Alabama
Leticia Alves Ribeiro Sobrinho The University of Alabama
Makaila Anthony The University of Alabama
Anna Kate Baxter The University of Alabama
Kendall Bridgmon The University of Alabama
Tre Butler The University of Alabama
Jessica Cabaniss The University of Alabama
Matthew Custred The University of Alabama
Angela Barger The University of Alabama
Obi Bruno Da Silva Ndubueze The University of Alabama
Alexandria Dunn The University of Alabama
Abbie Eidson The University of Alabama
Anna Eidson The University of Alabama
Maci Faulkner The University of Alabama
Brooke Gamble The University of Alabama
Brody Guin The University of Alabama
Madalyn Hammonds The University of Alabama
Michael Hartzell The University of Alabama
Jacob Hinton The University of Alabama
Hanna Kelly The University of Alabama
Kentrel Lockett The University of Alabama
Christopher Marks The University of Alabama
Andrew McClinton The University of Alabama
Cole Morgan The University of Alabama
Fuller Morrison The University of Alabama
Savannah Owens The University of Alabama
Eleanor Portwood The University of Alabama
Grant Sanford The University of Alabama
Arianna Spain The University of Alabama
Alyssa Spruill The University of Alabama
Kaitlyn Stahl The University of Alabama
Caty Strickland The University of Alabama
David Tabor The University of Alabama
Chadwick Tittle The University of Alabama
Rachel Waddell The University of Alabama
Natalie Watkins The University of Alabama
Ryan White The University of Alabama
Matthew Wright The University of Alabama
Julian Wyatt The University of Alabama
Aliyah Anderson University of Alabama at Birmingham
Katelyn Burkhalter University of Alabama at Birmingham
Chelsea Hand University of Alabama at Birmingham
John Marc Mullins University of Alabama at Birmingham
Britani McGhee University of Alabama at Birmingham
John Marc Mullins University of Alabama at Birmingham
Joanna Portwood University of Alabama at Birmingham
Tyler Robinson University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Abigail Leger University of Montevallo
Carson Hall University of South Alabama
Tyler Stallworth University of Tennessee Martin
Angela Barger University of West Alabama
Hannah Mynard University of West Alabama
Hope Mynard University of West Alabama
Erin Lolley University of West Alabama
Marah Jacobs University of West Alabama
Meredith Jacobs University of West Alabama
Hanna Sartain University of West Alabama
Haven Taylor University of West Alabama
Kelli Wyatt University of West Alabama
Julian Wyatt University of West Alabama

THE OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL STUDENT AWARD is named for Mr. Harold I.James, President of Shelton State Technical College from 1951-1976.  The recipient of the Harold I. James Outstanding Technical Student Award is selected based on accomplishments in the classroom and workplace.

 

Mary Sherrod

THE OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL STUDENT AWARD is named for Mr. I. W. Mitchell, President of Fredd State Technical College from 1976-1982.  The recipient of the I.W. Mitchell Outstanding Technical Student Award is selected based on academic achievement, involvement in campus and community activities, technical recognition, and job-related activities.

 

Tama Rogers

 

THE SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD is named for Mr. Norman C. Cephus, President of Fredd State Technical College from 1982-1990.  The recipient of the Norman C. Cephus Special Achievement Award is selected based on academic achievement, involvement in campus and community activities, academic or technical recognition, and job-related activities.

 

Rachel Waddell

 

THE OUTSTANDING FRESHMAN AWARD is named for Dr. Thomas E. Umphrey, President of Shelton State Community College from 1988-2000.  The recipient of the Thomas E. Umphrey Outstanding Freshman Award is selected based on outstanding academic achievement and involvement in campus activities.

 

Grant Sanford

 

THE OUTSTANDING  SOPHOMORE STUDENT AWARD is named for Dr. Leo Sumner, President of Shelton State Community College from 1976-1988.  The recipient of the Leo Sumner Outstanding Sophomore Student Award is selected based on outstanding academic performance, school involvement, and community service.  It is the highest honor a student can earn at Shelton State Community College.

 

Katelyn Burkhalter